The Games Team

The games teamMeet the 2020 games team

Volunteer

The 2020 Games Team is here to build excitement and involvement for the athletes, visitors, and sponsors, as well volunteers and residents, especially around the 2020 Alberta Winter Games.

Our legacy is to build a Sports Tourism Society that will directly benefit Airdrie, before, during and after the Games.

Meet our Team

Shauna Quinn

Chair of the Board of Directors

Jeremy Lupien

Executive-Vice Chair

Eric Pothier

Executive-Treasurer

Christie Cameron

Executive-Secretary

Chris Vautour

Executive-Director

Keely Brown

Executive-Director

Laura Thomason

Executive-Director

Matt Stacey

Executive-Director

Hazel Stotz

Director of Accommodation

Cassidy Pennington

Chair of Accommodations

Deanna Hunter

Director of Culture

Kim Harris

Director of Facilities

Colin Mandleman

Director of Food Services

Lorie Young

Co-Director of Protocol

Stephanie Holdegaard

Co-Director of Protocol

Kelly Paisley

Director of Registration and Results

Andrew Bennett

Andrew Bennett

Dean Constantini

Director of Safety and Communications

Dave Marck

Director of Sport

Mara Pratt

Director of Sustainability

Sandra Popovich

Director of Transportation

Adam Powell

Manager, Games Operations

Michelle Carre

Manager, Volunteers

Calla Novello-Lauritsen

Manager, Creative and Information Services

Tracy Aylesworth

Manager, Airdrie Experience

Jackie Strang

Office Manager

Nazir Walji

Finance

Karen Dommett

Chair, Village Coordinator

Martin Pullen

Chair, Admissions

Rekha Sharma

Chair, Accreditation Coordinator

Megan Bialas

Dance Team

Michelle Wagner

Chair, Culture

Ian Babey

Chair, Warehouse

Matt Filipski

Chair, Venue Managers

Matt Russell

Chair, Food Centre

Emily Baadsvik

Chair, Box Lunches

Sarah Bruederlin

Chair, External Catering

Kendra Chow

Chair, Sports Nutrition

Tiffany Johnson

Chair, Merchandise

Leona Esau

Chair, VIP Hospitality

Sue Marr

Chair, Hotels

Gordon Der Stepanian

Chair, Registration Centre

Howard Der Stepanian

Chair, Results

Mavis Wahl-LeBlanc

Chair, Medical

Deb Eben

Chair, Communications

Dennis Troughton

Chair, Technical Officials

Randy Molitor

Chair, Archery

Tianna Larson

Chair, Artistic Gymnastics

Jamie Atkin

Co-Chair, Artistic Gymnastics

Kim Strachan

Chair, Artistic Swimming

Chris Hampshire

Co-Chair, Artistic Swimming

Edward Lee

Chair, Badminton

Carol Henley

Chair, Biathlon

Ivan Babikov

Chair, Cross Country Skiing

Mark Walls

Chair, Curling

Orlin Bojanov

Chair, Fencing

Anita Kohnen

Chair, Figure Skating

Erin Leggett

Chair, Futsal

Rob Sutherland

Chair, Hockey - Female

Aiden Doel

Chair, Hockey - Male

Paul Hachey

Chair, Judo

Geoff Rice

Chair, Ringette

Ryan Reeve

Co-Chair, Ringette

Beth Whitmee

Chair, Speed Skating

Brian Gullekson

Chair, Volleyball

Jeremy Ballantine

Chair, Wrestling

Amy Fehr

Chair, Courtesy Cars (Transportation)

Matt Cooper

Chair, Parking and Traffic Control

Next Performace

This is the Organization

05/06/2019 6:00 pm

Nose Creek Museum

Next Performace

Learn The Dance

30/06/2019 12:00 am

City Hall

Learn The Dance

Current Fundraisers

To learn more about any Games Fundraisers happening check out the Sports Events listing